User talk:Jameslwoodward/Archive 2014
[…] Carl L. said that most works by Gene Davis would probably not get a copyright because of lack of originality. Regards, Yann (talk) 07:47, 19 April 2014 (UTC)
I respect Carl and that surprises me -- would you please give me a link to his comment? .     Jim . . . . (Jameslwoodward) (talk to me) 10:11, 19 April 2014 (UTC)
Here it is: Commons:Village pump/Copyright/Archive/2013/12#Works of art by William H. Johnson and Gene Davis. Regards, Yann (talk) 10:51, 19 April 2014 (UTC)


"All buildings, industrial or not, have copyrights"
A relevant US statute -- 17 U.S.C. § 120(a) -- seems worth pointing out here. The law says: "The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place." That copyright exclusion came into effect on December 1, 1990 with the enactment of the Architectural Works Copyright Protection Act. I thought I would share this as Jim seems to be referring to the AWCPA, but the act specifically excludes photographs of buildings from copyrightability.