Commons talk:Sexual content/Archive 4
[…] Lots of people upload copyvios but we're not trying to report them and get them arrested either. It's the same deal here. I'll try to reword this to make this clearer. Dcoetzee (talk) 06:13, 26 May 2010 (UTC)[reply]
I'm glad this topic has come up because I do believe this proposed policy/guideline is nearly ready to go. My understanding was that this proposal is to become policy. I support an announcement at MediaWiki:Sitenotice and as well as Village Pump.
From what I understand, our responsibility for reporting illegal sexually explicit content is outlined in 18 USC 2258A "Reporting requirements of electronic communication service providers and remote computing service providers" and is limited to apparent violations of child pornography laws.