Commons talk:Licensing/Archive 26
[…] We cannot yet sum up like this, because it is not yet agreed what use is against the law here in Commons. What you try to insist is that the law only deals with the corporate symbol of the Red Cross movement. The U.S. law does enforce additional restrictions to this and these are now being ignored. The law (18 U.S.C. §706) defines as unlawful all cases where whoever "uses the emblem of the Greek red cross on a white ground, or any sign or insignia made or colored in imitation thereof". Now these plus signs would fall under category "any sign colored in imitation of the Greek red cross", as "imitation", as defined in the context of distinctive emblem misuse in international humanitarian law is "the use of a sign which, by its shape and/or colour, may cause confusion with the