Category talk:Chandra images
[…] The only person who appears to misunderstand the copyright law here is you. Ruslik (talk) 07:18, 4 November 2013 (UTC)[reply]
Ad hominem attacks are not useful.
Please give my any cite that suggests in any way that, as a matter of law, the owner of the tool used to create a work is entitled to any share in the copyright. The law is very clear. It is based in the Constitution's Copyright Clause and is codified at
17 USC 201(a) "Initial Ownership.— Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work. The authors of a joint work are coowners of copyright in the work."
Case law makes it clear that photographers are authors and, as I said above, Chandra is simply a large, expensive, specialized camera. That contradicts the assertion in the OTRS e-mail that it is ownership of the telescope that determines the status of the images.